Sybelle the Beast Tamer

Thyrsus Adamantine Arrow

Description:

Sybelle the Beast Tamer

Real Name: Wanda Andronikov (Андроников)
Age: 87
Apparent Age: 27
Date of Birth: August 11, 1927
Age of Awakening: 12
Hair: brown
Eyes: light brown
Race: Caucasian
Nationality: Russian
Height: 5’8”
Weight: 134lb.
Sex: female

Sybelle is exceptionally attractive; heads turn when she enters a room. Men are always falling over themselves to help or attend to her. Sybelle is in top physical condition. She could run a marathon, swim 15 miles, ride a bike 50 miles, and still come back for more. She is an exceptional athlete.

Bio:

Sybelle the Beast Tamer

Early life for Wanda was an endless trial. She began studying dance at the age of ten and was quite good. Her instructors were pleasantly surprised at her natural affinity for the physical hardships of ballet. She was accomplishing so much and would have been in the running for Prima Ballerina, until the fates took her down another path. Wanda’s awakening was something out of a fairy tale, and it all started on a spring day in the city of Pultava, Ukraine. Wanda was finishing practice. She crossed the street, like she had done a thousand times before, but this time was slightly different for the girl whose life would be changed forever.
The sidewalk near the train depot was surrounded by a beautiful forest that seemed to gleam in the sunshine, and Wanda felt as if she was being pulled into this wonderland of trees and flowers. She felt a calm in this place that could only be described as stillness. She ran her hands along the ridges of the large bark of a massive tree. She felt a cool breeze on her face and smelled flowers and earth as she strolled deeper into this magnificent place. She found a soft bed of moss to lie down on, and butterflies and fat bumble bees danced around her, while she looked up at the sky. This place was a sanctuary for her, and she felt cradled in the comfort of her moss bed. She quickly dozed off and dreamed, or thought she was dreaming at first, of a green energy pulling her through a tunnel that seemed to have no end. She was winding up and down and side to side, all the while being pulled faster and faster through this tunnel of magic. She finally saw an end to this vortex. Her feet gently touched down in a place pulsing with life. Everywhere she looked, there was a movement; movement from the trees, movement from the vast wildlife stirring all around her, movement from the water in the streams and lake, movement that was enticing her every step towards a monolithic tower that seemed to be made of the green energy that was guiding her through the tunnel. She hurried around a short path that led up to this colossus and placed both hands on the tower. The energy filled her with the supernal power of life, and she could see her name being etched onto the tower. She could see her name being spelled out by some invisible force, and her name was glowing with the power of this realm. She knew that her life would be forever changed, and she knew that she had a duty to nurture this new found power—this new power of life.
Wanda awoke, only to find that she could see the energy of the tower in all living things. She knew that her eyes were not playing tricks on her. It was just then that she saw a man dressed in a rather elegant looking bright blue cloak, and she could see the energy of life sparkling all around him. “Welcome, child, to the first day of your new life. Your awakening was but a beginning to the mysteries of magic, and I will begin your instruction from here. My name is Artamonov Leonid (Lyonya) Ivanovich.” And he has been her master ever since that fateful day in Pultava.

Nightfall, Arizona

Sybelle was tidying up, after a Spirit experiment, in her sanctum, when a light surrounded her and pulled her into a strange place with five strange creatures. There was a werewolf called Gray and an odd faerie, The Monarch, with an odd man with all manner of bobbles and strange items about his person. There was a strange diminutive man calling himself Dr. Izzard Frost. It would seem that there were only four humanoids in this room, but through the use of Sybelle’s magic, she found another. A shadowy demon holding strings above the little doctor, like a marionette.
This shadow demon holds a staff with many strange slots. He refers to the staff as The Tree of Life. He speaks of demons battling to gain the staff and put all 11 orbs back into the staff—which supposedly grants the user the power to rule the world. Shadow Demon speaks of the demon Mammon being exiled and the demons that have come to this rip into the abyss are fighting to gain control of the staff. He tells us we were brought here to find all the orbs and destroy Mammon with the staff…thus our endless adventure in battle begins.

Sybelle the Beast Tamer

A rough Night in Nightfall Arizona lordbaccus Darkness